Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester: This ingredient is made up of two different peptides that signal the muscles below the skin to relax. In doing so, this ingredient calms and soothes the skin, and may reduce the appearance of fine lines. For people with sensitive skin, this ingredient is especially useful.
Allantoin: Also known as aluminum dihydroxy allantoinate, allantoin is an extract from the comfrey plant. More often though, it is synthetically made in a lab. This ingredient is used as a mild chemical exfoliator to help moisturize the skin by removing dead skin cells.
Aloe Vera: Aloe vera is primarily water, with additional soothing properties. Ideal for sensitive skin, aloe vera also contains antioxidants that protect the skin from deleterious free radical damage.
Aluminum Silica: This ingredient is used as a natural scrubbing agent to remove and exfoliate dead skin.
Ammonium Hydroxide: This ingredient is used to maintain an acidic pH in exfoliating products to ensure they retain their ability to properly exfoliate the skin.
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate: Both of these ingredients are highly effective cleansing agents used in cleansers. There is a significant amount of misinformation about sulfates; however, there is no research demonstrating any negative effects from sulfates. In high concentrations, sulfates can cause skin sensitivity, but in a properly formulated cleanser, sulfates will not cause irritation and will more effectively and gently cleanse the skin than other ingredients.
Apple Fruit Extract: This ingredient is high in antioxidants. It can help to lightly exfoliate the skin, protect the skin from free-radical damage, and assist the skin in maintaining its youthful elasticity.
Argireline: This is a peptide also known as acetyl hexapeptide-8. It is used to help restore the skin and bind to water to help reduce outward signs of aging.
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C): Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that stimulates collagen production, helps reduce free radical damage, and reduces the appearance of sun damage.
Ascorbyl Palmitate: This is a form of vitamin C with antioxidant properties that is used to prevent free-radical damage to the skin.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil has natural emollient properties to help moisturize the skin, and contains fatty acids that assist in replenishing the skin.
Bromelain: Derived from pineapples, this ingredient helps to soothe the skin
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate: This is a synthetic ingredient used in cream formulas (specifically the Smooth Shade Tint Sunscreen) as an emollient. It helps to enhance the creamy texture of skincare products, and improve their stability. It is considered to be non-irritating and safe for use.
Caffeine: Caffeine naturally constricts blood vessels when applied topically, which helps to reduce puffiness and redness in the skin.
Cannabidiol: Also known as CBD, cannabidiol is a component of hemp and cannabis plants that is relatively new to skincare. Dr. Julius Few and AFORE conducted first-of-its-kind research demonstrating CBD's synergy with retinol, which can be seen here: Link to Aesthetic Surgery Journal Study.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: Derived from coconut oil, this emollient ingredient helps replenish the surface of the skin with fatty acids, and resist moisture loss.
Caprylyl Glycol: This ingredient is used to preserve skincare formulas so they last longer on the shelf. Carrot (Daucus Carota Sativa) Oil: Carrot oil contains emollient properties that help to moisturize the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty form of alcohol that will not dry the skin. It contains emollient properties to help moisturize the skin, and adds texture to moisturizer formulas.
Chamomile: Chamomile is a plant-derived ingredient that has antioxidant capacity, as well as significant skin-soothing properties.
Citric Acid: Citric acid is primarily used to adjust the pH of a product to make it more acidic. However, citric acid also has light exfoliating properties that help remove dead skin cells from the outermost layers of skin.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange): This ingredient is derived from the peel of the sweet orange, and is used primarily for its skin brightening benefits. It promotes strong, healthy skin. Additionally, it is high in Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) which work as a mild chemical exfoliator, and work to minimize the effects of photodamage on skin.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: This very mild cleansing agent helps gentle cleansers remove impurities from the skin.
CoQ10: This ingredient is a naturally occurring antioxidant in the body that helps retain moisture, even skin tone, and reduce sun damage.
Cucumber Extract: Cucumber extract’s emollient properties assist in moisturizing the skin; and, this ingredient also helps to reduce puffiness.
Cyclopentasiloxane: This ingredient is a form of silicone that gives moisturizers a silky texture, and assists in conditioning the skin.
Diazolidinyl Urea: This is a preservative ingredient that has anti-microbial properties. It is used in water-based formulas since it is a water-soluble preservative.
Dimethicone: Dimethicone is a very gentle, yet effective emollient used in moisturizers to prevent moisture loss. It is especially useful for sensitive skin.
Glycerin: This is a strong hydrating ingredient that is found naturally in the skin. As a humectant, glycerin draws in moisture to the skin from the surrounding environment.
Glyceryl Stearate: This ingredient acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface. This lubricating effect helps skin feel soft, and gives skin a smooth appearance. Additionally, glyceryl stearate helps slow skin's loss of water by forming a moisture barrier on the surface of the skin.
Glycol Distearate: This ingredient contains skin moisturizing emollient properties, and also helps to thicken skincare formulas.
Glycolic Acid: This is a well-researched form of alpha hydroxy acids used in exfoliating products to remove dead skin cells and renew the surface of the skin.
Glycosaminoglycans: This is a group of proteins that help to replenish and restore the skin.
Grape Seed Oil: A plant-derived oil, this ingredient has strong antioxidant properties and a thin texture. Unlike heavier plant-derived oils, grape seed oil is less saturated, giving it a less greasy application.
Green Tea: Green tea is high in antioxidants called polyphenols. These polyphenols help to capture free radicals that can damage and prematurely age the skin.
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone: This antioxidant helps protect skin from UV damage, and has anti-redness properties.
Hyaluronic Acid: Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a humectant that your body produces naturally. HA can hold 1000x its weight in moisture, which makes it an excellent ingredient for retaining moisture in the skin.
Hydrolyzed Silk: Derived from the used cocoon of a silkworm, this ingredient conditions the skin and gives it a velvety feel.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate: This is a preservative used in water-based products to increase the shelf-life.
Iron Oxide: This mineral-derived pigment is used to color certain products.
Isostearic Acid: This ingredient is used as a binder to hold together skincare formulas.
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is a light-textured oil which does not make the skin greasy. For oily skin, this is one of the best oils to use since it will not leave the skin feeling overly oily.
Lactic Acid: Lactic acid loosens the bonds between dead skin cells, helping to exfoliate skin and reveal a younger-looking, more vibrant layer of skin.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: This ingredient is a water-soluble form of vitamin C. Made by combining vitamin C (ascorbic acid) with magnesium salt, this form of vitamin C is significantly more stable in water-based formulas than ascorbic acid normally. Additionally, this form of vitamin C also is "lipophilic", meaning it is "oil-friendly". This quality improves its absorption into the skin.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter: This ingredient helps to soothe the skin and provide it with nourishing fatty acids.
Matrixyl: This peptide ingredient helps stimulate collagen and elastin production, which both assist in filling in wrinkles in the skin, as well as making the skin physically stronger.
Niacinamide: Also known as vitamin B3, niacinamide is a skin-soothing antioxidant ideal for sensitive and acne-prone skin types. Niacinamide helps to reduce the appearance of enlarged pores, diminish the appearance of UV-damaged skin, and reduce the presence of fine lines.
Octyl Palmitate: This is an organic replacement to silicone that works as a skin smoothing ingredient. It works to adjust the consistency of products.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-1 (Palmitoyl Oligopeptide): This peptide is a synthetic fatty acid that can repair skin damage and repair skin's deeper structures. Research has suggested this ingredient has similar skin-signaling properties to retinol, and can safely be used alongside a retinol. It signals the skin how to make itself stronger, and fade skin damage signs such as sun damage, wrinkles, and rough texture.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7: This amino-acid composed peptide helps to rejuvenate the skin’s surface, and calm sensitive skin.
Panthenol (Vitamin B5): This vitamin helps attract moisture, improving the appearance and fullness of skin.
PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate: This fatty acid is used to help other ingredients dissolve into a skincare formula and remain stable. Additionally, this ingredient reduces surface tension, making scrub and cleanser formulas more effectively remove dirt, oil, and debris from the skin.
PEG-100 Stearate: PEG 100 stearate is a soft waxy substance used in moisturizers and cleansers. PEG ingredients have been the subject of controversy; however, they have been heavily studied and evaluated by the FDA and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Both of these bodies have repeatedly tested PEG ingredients and found that they are safe.
PEG-150 Distearate: This ingredient is a thickening agent and emulsifier used in cleansers.
Phenoxyethanol: This ingredient is a highly effective preservative used in very low concentrations in order to keep formulas shelf-stable. Studies demonstrating problems with phenoxyethanol are not linked to its use in skincare. Phenoxyethanol used in skincare products is synthetic; however, it does occur naturally in plants like green tea.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid: This is a natural ingredient used in sunscreens to coat UV-protective oxide particles, like zinc oxide.
Potassium Sorbate: This is a widely used preservative to help keep products shelf stable.
Pumpkin Enzyme: Pumpkin enzyme is a plant-extracted ingredient used to exfoliate the skin and provide it with protective antioxidants.
Retinol: Retinol is a heavily-studied form of vitamin A that is used to increase skin cell turnover, which can reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, hyperpigmentation, and uneven skin tone.
Retinyl Palmitate: Retinyl palmitate is a combination of vitamin A and palmitic acid. It is found naturally in the skin and is useful as an antioxidant. Rosehip (Rosa canina) Oil: This is a plant oil with antioxidant and emollient properties.
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) Seed Oil: Safflower seed oil contains fatty acids that replenish the skin, and prevent dry skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil: This plant-derived ingredient helps to soothe the skin, and also provides the skin with antioxidant protection. Additionally, this ingredient is a good source of vitamin C for the skin.
Seaweed Extract: Used for its antioxidant properties, seaweed extract helps soothe the skin and provide mild emollient moisturizing effects.
Sesame Oil: Derived from sesame seeds, this oil has emollient properties that help prevent moisture loss. Additionally, sesame oil contains fatty acids and has antioxidant properties. The fatty acids ensure proper, healthy barrier function of the skin, and the antioxidant properties add free-radical protection.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum): Suitable for even the most sensitive skin, shea butter is a moisturizing ingredient that reduces irritation and contains antioxidant properties.
Sodium Chloride: More commonly known as table salt, sodium chloride helps to naturally thicken formulas, especially cleansers.
Sodium Coco Sulphate: Sodium coco sulphate is made from the fatty acids of coconut oil. It works to make cleansers create a rich foam, and better cleanse the skin. It is a palm-free alternative to sodium lauryl sulphate.
Sodium Hyaluronate: This is the salt form of hyaluronic acid (HA). It helps to hold moisture in the skin, plump the skin, and provide antioxidant protection.
Soluble Marine Collagen: Marine collagen is a form of collagen that can be absorbed through the skin. The amino acid content of this ingredient helps to increase the moisture level in the skin, and smooth the skin.
Sorbitan Olivate: Derived from olive oil and sorbitol, this ingredient is used as an emulsifier to thicken skincare formulas and keep them from degrading.
Squalane: This ingredient is highly effective at moisturizing the skin as an emollient. It contains fatty acids and antioxidant properties, making it suitable for sensitive skin and excellent for replenishing skin’s nutrients.
Stearic Acid: Used for its emollient properties, stearic acid helps prevent water loss in the skin and increase the strength of the skin’s barrier.
Sugar: Sugar is used as a natural scrubbing element in order to exfoliate the outer layers of skin.
Sunflower Seed Oil: Sunflower seed oil is ideal for sensitive and damaged skin, because it helps the skin to produce its own fatty acids that assist in barrier function. Additionally, sunflower seed oil moisturizes the skin as an emollient.
Sweet Almond Oil: This plant-derived oil is used as an emollient to moisturize the skin.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Tocopherol is a natural antioxidant that helps prevent free-radical skin damage. As we age, the amount of Vitamin E in our skin decreases, and it can be replenished via topical application.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Tocopheryl Acetate is a synthetic form of vitamin E. It is a more shelf-stable form of vitamin E for specific formulas.
Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2: This is a 3 amino acid peptide that works by inhibiting the skin's ability to produce a protein that accelerates skin aging: progerin. Used topically, this ingredient can increase skin elasticity, reduce sagging, and improve skin firmness.
Water (Aqua): Water is primarily used as a solvent in our products. Water dissolves many of the ingredients used in AFORÉ products that are water-soluble. Additionally, water creates emulsions where oil-based and water-based ingredients mix together into lotions and creams.
Witch Hazel: Witch Hazel is a plant-derived antioxidant that helps reduce free radical damage, irritation, and redness.
Xanthan Gum: This is an ingredient with many functions. It is derived from the fermentation of carbohydrates. In skincare, it is used as a binder to hold formulas together, as a skin conditioning agent, as an emulsifying agent, and as a stabilizer.
Yeast Extract: Yeast assists the skin as an antioxidant, and also helps to soften and condition the skin.
Zinc Oxide: Zinc oxide protects skin from harmful UV rays that can burn and prematurely age the skin.
AFORÉ products are 100% manufactured in the United States of America and are subject to the most stringent quality controls possible. As AFORÉ grows and becomes more widely available, certain ingredients in our formulas are subject to minor changes. The main active ingredients and percentages do not change as the business expands.
The above ingredient list is updated regularly, and may not be complete. If you have any questions about any ingredient in AFORÉ products, please reach out directly via email to firstname.lastname@example.org with any questions, comments, or concerns.